My Account
|
Checkout/View Cart -
0
Items
raw_ingredients
Mineral Powders
Mineral Fillers
Mineral Additives
Colorants
Mica
Happy Hour Collection
New!
Popular Pigments
New!
Iron Oxides
Lakes & Dyes
Glitters
Cosmetic Actives
Hair Treatment
Proteins & Vitamins
Self-tanners
Sebum Regulation
Anti-aging
Anti-acne
Anti-oxidant
Anti-inflamation
Anti-cellulite
Anti-pigmentation
Dark Circle Reducers
Skin Regenerate
Butters
Carrier Oils
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Emollients
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts
Film Formers
Fragrances
Humectants
pH Adjusters
Preservatives
Silicones
Solvents & Stabilizers
Sunscreens
Surfactants
Thickeners
Waxes
Organics Ingredients
cosmetic_bases
Makeup (bulk)
Face
Blushes
Concealers
Foundations
New!
Bronzers
Lips
Eyes
Pressed Effects
Cosmetic Bases
Makeup Bases
Formulator Kits
Pressed Effects
packaging
Packages
Tubes
Specialty Products
Paper Products
Plastic Bags
Loose Powder Jars
Compacts
Lipgloss
Lipsticks
Mascaras
Eyeliners
Skincare Jars
Skincare Bottle
Cosmetic Cases
Professional Cases
Travel Cases
Cosmetic Bags
Tools
Cosmetic Molds
Scales
Equipment
Pressed Pans
Displays
Hot Stamping Service
brushes
Brushes
Black Onyx Series
Natural Handle Series
Synthetic Series
Badger Series
Kabuki
Brush Sets
Brush Pouchs
Individual Brushes
Accessories
Sponges/Puffs
Disposable Application
Face Mask
Microfiber Cloth
Logo Service
private_label
contract_manufacturing
Custom Manufacturing
Contract Filling & Private Labeling
Testing
Product Development
Reverse Engineering
Credentials
Contac Us
View Our Facility
Website Design
Graphic Design
Warehousing
Sourcing
Registration
Imports
Exports
Turnkey Service
Consultation
Raw Ingredients
»
Allantoin-Comfrey Root
Allantoin-Comfrey Root
Rating :
Read all reviews
|
Write a review
Click to enlarge
Allantoin-Comfrey Root
Out of Stock
PRODUCTS DETAIL
INCI
(derived from the Comfrey plant)
Allantoin has been classified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Over-The-Counter (OTC) Topical Analgesic review Panel as a Category I (safe and effective) active ingredient skin protectant, at use-levels of 0.5 - 2.0%. FDA approved applications include minor cuts, scrapes, burns, sunburn, fever blisters, diaper rash and chaffed, chapped, cracked or wind burned skin and lips. It is a skin protectant for use in creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting healthy skin. It is postulated that Allantoin cleanses away necrotic tissue, speeding up the growth of new, healthy tissue. Since Allantoin stimulates new and healthy tissue growth, healing epithelization may take place. Allantoin has been described as a cell proliferant, an epithelization stimulant and a chemical debrider in such texts such as The United States Dispensatory, Merck Index and British Pharmaceutical Codex. To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 degrees Celsius. Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension. Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 degrees Celsius in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use.
INCI: Allantoin