The Conservatorie

Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate


Rating :


Read all reviews | Write a review
   
Total:$ 3.75
Quantity: Increase Order Decrease Order
Sizes:

Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate or Octyl Hydroxystearate (OHS) a medium weight emollient manufactured from caster oil derivative is used externally to relieve various inflammatory conditions of the skin and muscus membrane. It exhibits superior pigment wetting and dispersing properties and exceptional tactile properties. OHS is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic materials including volatile silicones which makes it an excellent addition to a wide range of skin care products. When used in emulsion products. OHS produces an elegantly rich feel during application. In make-up preparations, OHS is an excellent dispersant for both organic and inorganic pigments. In Lipstick formulations, OHS will not only add shine but will also enhance moisturization.
 
INCI: Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate
Back
Hidden Clicker
Sub-Total: $0.00